UPS Material Handler

Company UPS
Location Paducah, KY
Job Type Full Time
Posted On
Salary $21 - $24
UPS Material Handler at UPS — Full Time in  Paducah,  KY. Salary: $21 - $24.

Role Based in Paducah

At a Glance

  • Benefits: Benefits may be available based on employment type.
  • Apply your your professional skills skills at our Paducah location.
  • Employer: UPS (Hiring in Paducah)
  • Job Title: Material Handler (Gig/Contract)
  • Location: Paducah, KY
  • Pay: $21-$24/Hour (approx. $47.3k/Year)
  • Set your own schedule.
  • This Paducah-based role is an excellent opportunity for professionals skilled in relevant skills.
  • Our UPS team in Paducah, KY is growing.
  • Benefit from working in Paducah, a key hub for the Package Logistics And Fulfillment industry.


About UPS & Our Culture

The UPS network moves because its material handlers never stop. Our material handler associates are the physical engine of the fulfillment center floor — operating hand trucks, pallet jacks, and roller conveyors to keep freight flowing between receiving, sort, and outbound zones without the bottlenecks that kill throughput and miss departure windows. If you have been searching for material handler jobs near me with genuine union wages, physical activity that keeps you fit, and a career foundation at one of America's most respected logistics employers, UPS material handling work is the most financially rewarding entry point into our operations floor at any experience level.

What Our Team Says (Employee Reviews)

"I came into UPS as a material handler with no warehouse background and within 60 days I was operating every piece of non-powered equipment in the building. UPS's method training made the physical part manageable from day one — I have never been injured because the methods actually prevent it. The Teamsters wage for a material handler at UPS is significantly higher than any private warehouse in this area, and the benefits package is genuinely exceptional for what is technically an entry-level role." - Current Material Handler, Portland, OR.

Role Overview & Responsibilities

As a UPS Material Handler, you move freight between operational zones inside our fulfillment center using manual and powered material handling equipment — keeping the sort floor continuously supplied with empty containers, staging completed outbound loads at dock doors, and clearing inbound freight from receiving to the sort induction point without delay.

  • Freight Movement Operations: Transport packages, pallets, and freight containers between receiving, sort floor, and outbound staging areas using hand trucks, manual pallet jacks, and electric pallet movers, maintaining continuous freight flow that prevents bottlenecks at any point in the fulfillment cycle.
  • Empty Equipment Cycling: Collect and return empty carts, containers, and pallet boards from outbound dock doors to sort floor induction zones — the unglamorous but operationally critical task that keeps every sort position continuously supplied and running at full speed.
  • Load Assist Support: Assist outbound loaders with the physical placement of heavy or awkward packages inside trailers, executing team lifts that protect both associates and freight from the strain of solo heavy handling at the end of a long sort shift.

Benefits & Perks

UPS Material Handlers receive Teamsters union wages, full medical, dental, and vision benefits, pension contributions, paid personal days, and UPS Earn & Learn tuition assistance. All material handling equipment operation training — hand trucks, roller conveyors, electric pallet movers — is fully funded and delivered on-site before any associate is asked to operate independently.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the UPS Material Handler position pay at UPS?

This role offers a pay range of $21 - $24. Actual compensation may vary based on experience, shift, and location within Paducah.

Where is this UPS Material Handler job located?

This position is based in Paducah, KY. UPS has facilities throughout the region, but this specific opening is in Paducah.

Do I need prior experience to apply for this UPS Material Handler job?

No prior experience is required. UPS provides all necessary training for new hires. This is an entry-level opportunity open to candidates from all backgrounds.

What are the physical requirements for this position?

This role involves team-lifting items weighing between 50 to 150+ pounds using proper ergonomic techniques and mechanical aids. UPS provides safety training and equipment to ensure associate safety.

What benefits does UPS offer for this position?

UPS provides comprehensive benefits starting Day 1, which may include medical, dental, and vision coverage, 401(k) with company match, paid time off, and employee assistance programs.

Does UPS offer tuition assistance or education benefits?

Yes, UPS offers fully funded tuition reimbursement programs. Eligible associates can pursue degrees and certifications at no cost through programs like Career Choice, covering tuition, books, and fees.

Top Searches

UPS Material Handler jobs near me

UPS Material Handler jobs hiring near me

UPS Material Handler jobs at UPS

UPS Material Handler jobs in Paducah

UPS Material Handler jobs in Paducah, KY

UPS Material Handler jobs near me in Paducah, KY

UPS Material Handler job openings in Paducah

UPS Material Handler jobs hiring in Paducah

UPS Material Handler jobs

Full time UPS Material Handler jobs near me

Job seekers searching for UPS

UPS jobs near me

UPS jobs hiring near me

UPS jobs in Paducah, KY

Jobs hiring in Paducah for UPS

UPS jobs hiring in Paducah

Jobs at UPS package logistics and fulfillment

UPS employment near me

UPS job application

UPS UPS Material Handler pay rate

UPS tuition reimbursement program

Trending Searches in Paducah, KY

UPS Material Handler job openings in KY

UPS Material Handler jobs hiring in Paducah, KY

UPS Material Handler jobs near me in Paducah, KY

XL warehouse jobs near me

Package sorter jobs near me

Receiving package logistics and fulfillment jobs in Paducah

Dock worker jobs near me

Jobs hiring this week in Paducah

Urgent hiring jobs near Paducah

Jobs currently in Demand in Paducah

UPS jobs in Paducah

Operations Associate jobs near me

Logistics Associate jobs near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

Jobs in Paducah, KY

Job openings in Paducah

Package Logistics And Fulfillment jobs near me

Part time jobs in Paducah, KY

Searches you may like

UPS vacancies near me

Jobs by UPS

Package Logistics And Fulfillment openings near me

Part time jobs near me

Entry level package logistics and fulfillment jobs near me

Flexible schedule jobs in Paducah

Jobs around me in Paducah

Jobs with benefits near me

Supply Chain Associate jobs near me

General Associate jobs near me

← View All Jobs